Serving Dallas–Fort Worth 📞 (214) 972-6402  Â·  ✉ [email protected]

Blog · Home Remodeling

Fin Home Releases a Free Remodeling Cost Guide for DFW Homeowners

Fin Home Releases a Free Remodeling Cost Guide for DFW Homeowners

Fin Home Custom Contracting has released The DFW Homeowner’s Remodeling Guide, a free PDF that puts our 2026 cost ranges, typical project timelines and the questions to ask any remodeler into one short document. You can get it from our DFW remodeling cost guide page.

We publish our pricing because cost is the first thing most homeowners want to know, and a realistic range makes it much easier to plan a project before calling a contractor. The release was picked up by Digital Journal and news sites across the country.

What does a remodel cost in Dallas-Fort Worth in 2026?

These are the ranges in the guide. Each one has a full breakdown on our site.

ProjectTypical DFW range
Kitchen, full mid-range remodel$35,000 to $55,000
Kitchen, cosmetic update$15,000 to $30,000
Kitchen, high-end with layout changes$60,000 to $120,000+
Bathroom, full remodel$12,000 to $40,000
Bathroom, luxury primary$60,000+
Whole home, light update$75,000 to $150,000
Whole home, mid-range full remodel$150,000 to $300,000
Whole home, high-end renovation$300,000 to $500,000+
Custom home, semi-custom$180 to $250 per sq ft, before land
Custom home, fully custom$250 to $400+ per sq ft, before land

For the detail behind each number, see the kitchen remodel cost guide, the bathroom remodel cost guide and the home remodeling cost guide.

Remodeled kitchen with white cabinets, a stone backsplash and a brass faucet, by Fin Home Custom Contracting in Keller, TX

Why does the same remodel cost more in some DFW cities?

Location changes the price even when the layout and materials stay the same. A mid-range kitchen remodel runs about $35,000 to $60,000 in Fort Worth, $40,000 to $70,000 in Dallas, $50,000 to $85,000 in Plano and $55,000 to $95,000 in Frisco. Labor rates and permit fees both vary across the metro. Permit fees for a kitchen remodel alone range from about $150 in Fort Worth to $1,200 or more in Frisco.

The gap is wider on new construction, where the price of a 3,000 square foot home can differ by $300,000 or more depending on the city. The kitchen remodel cost by city guide has the full comparison.

How much should you set aside for surprises?

On roughly half of the renovations we take on, we find something behind the walls that needs fixing. That is why the guide recommends a contingency of 10% to 20% of the total budget, with the higher end for older homes and for projects that move walls, plumbing or electrical. We walk through the full process in how to turn a cost range into a real remodeling budget.

What is in the free guide?

The DFW Homeowner’s Remodeling Guide covers the 2026 cost ranges above, typical timelines for common projects and the questions to ask any remodeler before you sign. It is a short PDF. Enter your email on the cost guide page and we will send it to you.

Ready for a real number?

The ranges are a starting point for planning. Your actual price depends on your home and your selections, so we put a written price together after we see the space. Contact us or call (214) 972-6402 to talk through your kitchen, bathroom or whole-home remodel.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a kitchen remodel cost in Dallas-Fort Worth in 2026?
Most full mid-range kitchen remodels in DFW run $35,000 to $55,000. Cosmetic updates run $15,000 to $30,000, and high-end remodels with layout changes run $60,000 to $120,000 or more.
How much does a bathroom remodel cost in Dallas-Fort Worth?
Most full bathroom remodels in DFW run $12,000 to $40,000. A cosmetic refresh starts around $5,000, and a luxury primary bathroom can run $60,000 or more.
Where can I get The DFW Homeowner's Remodeling Guide?
It is a free PDF on the Fin Home cost guide page at finhomecontracting.com/cost-guide/. Enter your email and the guide is sent to you.
Are these cost ranges a quote?
No. They are planning ranges for projects across Dallas-Fort Worth. The final price depends on your home, your selections and what turns up once the work begins. We put a written price together after we see the space.

Home Remodeling

More in Home Remodeling